Staff

Headmistress

Miss S Ferro, MA (Oxon), MA (Lond) PGCE (Surrey) (Classics, Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Senior School Teachers

Deputy Head

C Hughes Esq, BSc Hons, Cert Ed (Loughborough), NPQH (Mathematics, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Director of Studies

S Ledsham Esq, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Sussex) (Physics)

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs B Brown, BA Hons, PGCE (Loughborough) (3D Design, Food Preparation & Nutrition

Head of Key Stage 4

Mrs K O’Donnell, BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE (Canterbury) (MFL, Able, Gifted and Talented Coordinator) 

Head of Key Stage 3

Mrs K Hofmann, MA (St Andrews), QTS (MFL)

Senior School – Academic

Mrs H Ashton, BSc Hons (Liverpool), PGCE (Canterbury) (Biology)
Miss J Bateman, MEng Hons (Imperial), PGCE (Greenwich) (Physics)
Mrs F Boorman, BA Hons, PGCE (Kent) (Business, Enterprise, ‘Q’)
*Mrs V Bower-Morris, BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Drama, Trinity Drama)
Mrs E Brown, BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE (Brighton) (Art and Textiles)
*N Buckingham Esq, BA Hons, MA (Reading), PGCE (London) (Classics, Examinations Officer)
M Burton Esq, BA First Class Hons, PGCE (Southampton) (English)
*N Castell Esq, BMus Hons, PGCE (Manchester) (Director of Music, Assistant Head of Key Stage 3 with responsibility for Year 7, Head of Houses)
*Miss T Cheney, BSc Hons (Durham), MSc (LSHTM), QTS (Biology) (maternity leave)
J Clements Esq, BMus Hons (Manchester), QTS (Music)
Mrs C Conway, BA Hons, MA (Witwatersrand, SA), PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church) (English)
*T Dakin Esq, BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Sussex) (Mathematics)
*Mrs S Dalton, BSc Hons (Keele), PGCE (Canterbury), Dip SpLD (Dyslexia) (Head of Learning Support, Geography)
Dr R Davies, BSc Hons, PhD (Imperial College), PGCE (King’s College) (Mathematics)
Mrs N Dawkins, BA Hons, PGCE (Newcastle) (RS/Philosophy, ‘Q’)
*R Dewey Esq, BA Hons (Heriot-Watt), PGCE (Kent & Medway) (Economics, Business)
*Dr E Doyle, BA Hons (Cantab), MSc (Cantab), MA (Cantab), PhD (Cantab), QTS (Head of Chemistry, Head of Science)
Mrs P Durrant, BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE (London) (Second in Charge of Mathematics)
*Mrs C Evans, BA Hons (Greenwich), QTS (Three Dimensional Design, Food Preparation & Nutrition)
Mrs K Fassnidge, BA Hons (Cardiff), TEFL, QTS (‘Q’, Duke of Edinburgh Award Leader)
*Mrs S Fitzmaurice, BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester) (Acting Head of Biology, Food Preparation & Nutrition)
Miss M Fournier, Licence, Masters (Lille) (MFL)
Mrs K Franzen, BA Hons (Durham), MA, PGCE (King’s College) (Theology & Philosophy, Drama Assistant, Head of Key Stage 3 with responsibility for Year 9)
Mrs E Garcia, BA Hons (Seville), PGCE (Sheffield) (MFL)
Miss R Harris, BA Hons (Chichester), QTS (KMT) (Drama)
*R Hill Esq, BSc Hons (Warwick), PGCE (Sussex) (Physics)
*Mrs R Hunt, BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (King’s College) (MFL)
Mrs S Isted, BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (King’s College) (Classics, Food Preparation & Nutrition, Assistant Head of Key Stage 3 with responsibility for Year 8)
Mrs R Jennings, BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Open), ACA (Mathematics)
*Miss R Leggett, BA Hons with QTS (Brighton) (Director of Sport, Charities Coordinator)
Miss C Lesieur, BA Hons, MA Hons (Amiens, France), PGCE (UWE) (MFL)
*Miss S Mehaffey, MA, PGCE (Edinburgh) (English)
Mrs L Mortimore, BSc Hons (Imperial), PGCE (King’s College) (Science) 
*Mrs C Mulcahy, BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (London) (Head of Fine Art, 3D Design, EPQ Supervisor)
Ms A Murphy, MA (Oxon), PGCE (East Anglia) (History/Politics, Oxbridge Coordinator)
C Needham Esq, BSc Hons (Bristol), QTS (Mathematics, Examinations Administrator)
Mrs D Nicholls, HND (Westminster), Dip CIPD, CACHE Level 3, PGCE (Canterbury) (Food Preparation & Nutrition)
*Mrs A Norman, BA Hons, MA Graphic (University of Wales), PGCE (University of Worcester) (Director of Creative Arts, Textiles)
Mrs J Penney, BSc (Ed) Hons (Exeter) (Chemistry)
Mrs E Peters, BSc Hons, PGCE (Southampton) (Mathematics)
*D Pollen Esq, BA Hons (Bristol), MA (UWE) (Theology & Philosophy, Assistant Head of Sixth Form)
Miss F Ryan, BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Brighton) (PE)
Mrs N Saunders, BA Hons (Canterbury), QTS (Kent) (English)
Mrs L Scott, BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (Canterbury) (History, EPQ Supervisor, ‘Q’)
Mrs A Sherwen, BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Leeds) (Biology)
Mrs C Solan, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Canterbury)  (Art and Textiles)
Mrs L Stephens, BA Joint Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (King’s College) (Classics)
*C Sullivan Esq, HNC, BA Hons (Sussex), NPQL (Geography)
Mrs B Tanner, BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Southampton) (MFL)
Mrs L Thomas, MA (Open), BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Bristol) (History, EPQ Coordinator, Assistant Head of Key Stage 4)
Mrs L von Kaufmann, MA, BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Bristol) (Geography, Co-Curriculum Coordinator)
Mrs S Walker, BSc Hons (London), QTS (Greenwich) (Chemistry)
Mrs S Whawell, BSc Hons (Birmingham), MSc (Reading), PGCE (Bristol) (Mathematics, Assistant to the Director of Studies)
Dr S Willcox, MA (Cantab), DPhil (Oxon), SCITT/ATS (Bromley) (Science)
*S Wilson Esq, BA Hons (Sunderland), PGCE (London) (Sociology)
*Ms O Windle,  MA, BA Hons (Edgewood College, USA) (History, Politics)
Mrs E Wood, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Open) (Second in charge, English)
Mrs N Yates, BA Hons (Kent), QTS (Fine Art, Photography)

* Head of Department/Teacher In Charge of Subject

Junior School Teachers and Classroom Assistants

Assistant Head

Head of Key Stage 2

Mrs C Conway, BA Hons, MA (Witwatersrand, South Africa), PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church)

Head of Key Stage 1

H Andrews Esq, BA Hons, AKC (King’s College London)

Senior Teacher

Mrs P Potter, BEd (Southampton), Dip M Ed (Roehampton Institute)

Junior School – Academic

Mrs N Armitage, BA Hons (Nottingham) GTP (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Mrs H Ashton, BSc Hons (Liverpool), PGCE (Canterbury) (Curriculum Planning)
Mrs E Bradshaw, BA Hons (Surrey), QTS (East London) (Art & Design)
Mrs A Carr, BEd Hons Primary (Cheltenham)
Mrs L Carter, BSc Hons (Durham)
Mrs C Clarke, CACHE Level 3, NVQ3 (Classroom Assistant) (maternity leave)
Ms N Cosby, Early Childhood Studies Level 4 (Greenwich) (Early Years 1 Leader)
Mrs S Downs, BSc Hons (Lincolnshire & Humberside), PGCE (Canterbury), (Pupil Welfare Leader)
Mrs K Fassnidge, BA Hons (Cardiff), TEFL, QTS (Teacher of Q, Year 7, Duke of Edinburgh Supervisor, Learning Beyond the Classroom)
Mrs A Fear (Classroom Assistant, Breakfast Club Supervisor)
Mrs M Fewster, BSc Hons, PGCE (Bath)
Mrs S Hartley, BA Hons (Staffordshire), PGCE (Derby) (Early Years 2 Leader)
Mrs M Heather, BSc Hons (Southampton), QTS
C Hughes Esq, BSc Hons Cert Ed (Loughborough), NPQH (Maths)
Mrs L Ireland, BA/QTS (Roehampton), Dip.RSA (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs O Kamchatnova, BA Hons (Moscow), CELTA, CACHE Level 3 (Classroom Assistant)
Miss N Mead, BA Hons, PGCE (London) (Classroom Assistant)
Miss S Mehaffey, MA, PGCE (Edinburgh)
J Moor Esq, BA Hons with QTS (Northampton)
Mrs V Newman, BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Wales), BSc Hons (Open), Dip SpLD (Learning Support)
Mrs D Nicholls, HND (Westminster), Dip CIPD, CACHE Level 3, PGCE (Canterbury) (Classroom Assistant, Reading Leader)
Mrs C Nicklin, BA Hons (Sussex), Cert Ed (Kent) (Classroom Assistant)
Miss F Ody, BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (UCL) (Assessment & Data Leader, Subject Leader for Maths)
Mrs G Palmer, BA Hons, Early Years Studies (Canterbury) (Holiday Club Leader/Wraparound Care, Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Dr C Parr, MBChB, PGCE (Leeds)  (maternity cover)
Miss T Perry, BA (London), NNEB Diploma (Classroom Assistant)
Miss O Rayner (Classroom Assistant)
Ms A Richards, BEd Hons (Cantab) (After School Club Supervisor)
Mrs S Robertson, BA Joint Hons (Reading), PGCE (Canterbury) (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs F Taylor, Dip European Languages, NAMCW (Classroom Assistant)
Mrs E Vickers, BSc Hons, PGCE (Brunel) (Head of PE)
Mrs S Wells, CACHE Level 4 (Before/After School Supervisor)

Visiting Staff

M Andrews Esq, MM (Connecticut), BMus Hons (Westminster) (Piano)
Mrs C Barnes, MA (East London), BSc Hons (Anglia), PGCE (Greenwich), DipSpLD (Senior School Literacy Support)
D Burrowes Esq, BA Hons (Leeds), MMus (TCM) (Cello)
Mrs H Clements, MA, LRAM, PGDip (TCM), GTP (Singing)
R Connell Esq, BA Hons (Canterbury), PGCE, ATCL (Guitar)
Mrs C Effingham, MA Hons (Edinburgh), PGCE (King’s College), PGDip Dys & Lit (York) (Senior School Literacy Support)
Mrs A Goff, BSc (Leicester), QTS (Senior School Numeracy Learning Support)
Miss A Goodwin, BA Hons (Bristol), PGDip (TCM), MA (RAM) (Cello)
Miss J Hamlet, (Ballet/Dance)
Mrs K Harris, MA Distinction, Dip RAM, BMus Hons (London), LRAM (Violin)
Mrs F Hillyar, BMus Hons (Royal College of Music), PGCE (Reading) (Piano)
Miss L Jeffery, BMus (Trinity College of Music), PG Dip (Royal Academy of Music) (Flute) (maternity leave)
Miss S Kisilevsky, BA Hons (Royal Holloway), MA (RCS) (Trinity Drama)
Ms E Leather, BA Hons (Leeds), PGDipMus (Guildhall School of Music), Artist Diploma (Cincinnati) (Music Coach)
Dr P Le Bas, MA (Cantab), DPhil (Oxon), STB/STL (Rome), PGCE (ST Mary’s College) (Basoon)
Miss V Longhurst, BMus (Trinity College of Music) (Harp)
Miss L McIntyre, BMus Hons (Trinity College of Music) (Flute) (maternity cover for Ms L Jeffery)
Mrs V Milnes, BMus First Class Hons (Royal Academy of Music) (Singing)
Ms S Oakley, BA Hons (Surrey) (Trinity Drama)
Mrs S Purton, LRAM (Royal Academy of Music) (Oboe)
Mrs J Rhind, GRSM Hons, LTCL, LRAM, (Saxophone, Clarinet)
Miss H Ross, BMus Hons, PGDip (Royal Northern College of Music) (Violin)
Mrs G Townsend, Diploma in Music, LTCL, ALCM (Newcastle), PG Diploma in Orchestral Studies (London) (Singing, Piano)
Miss E Wiggins, BMus Hons, LRAM (Brass)

Sports Coaches

K Alexander Esq, (Tennis)
Mrs A Borrell, (Gymnastics)
M Burkett Esq/Miss S Burkett, (Judo)
Mrs G Cameron, Foundation Degree (Netball Coach)
Mrs J Dymond, MSc (Sheffield), BA (Scotland) (Swimming)
S Hadlow Esq, (Taekwon-do)
Ms A Longhurst, (Taekwon-do)
Miss M Longhurst, (Taekwon-do)
P McDonagh Esq, (Tennis)
Mrs J Muggeridge, OLY, Badminton England Qualified Coach (Badminton)
Mrs N Norris, (Netball)
Miss H Olver, (Sports/Badminton) (maternity leave)
Ms P Reggiani, (Contemporary Dance)
S Seffens Esq, (Tennis)
D Smith Esq, BA (Cross Country)
R Smith Esq, ASA Level 2 Coaching/Swimming, NPLQ (Head Swimming Coach)
Miss C Wimble, (Tennis)
Mrs Z Wood, MA Hons (St Andrews), PGCE (London), (Lacrosse)

Medical Centre

Mrs A Horner, RGN, BSc Hons Nursing (Portsmouth)
Mrs E Leisinger, Diploma in Nursing (Brighton University) (sabbatical)
Mrs L J Mottram, Undergraduate Diploma in Nursing Studies (The City University)
Mrs C Baker, MBACP (Accred) (Senior School Counsellor)

Technical Support & Assistants

Ms L Beaman, (Lacrosse Coach)
Ms J Lee, (Lacrosse Coach)
Mlle M Bentegnie, (French Language Assistant)
Miss N Caine, BSc Hons (Greenwich) (Science Laboratory Technician)
P Cole Esq, (Network & Data Manager)
Miss C Court, BA Hons (AUB) (Art and Textiles Technician)
Mrs A Ford, (Art Technician)
A Hayter Esq, (IT Technician)
C Hayward Esq, TEC, BTEC, MI Biol, PGCE (Science Laboratory & 3D Design Technician)
J Mitchell Esq, BEng Hons (Surrey) (Drama/Performing Arts Technician)
Mrs K Noguchi, BA Hons (Wien), PhD (Shenshu, Japan) (German Language Assistant)
Mrs J Osborne, BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes) (Science Laboratory Technician)
Miss A Stafford, BSc Hons (Westminster) (Food Preparation and Nutrition Technician)
N Ramsden Esq, BA (Maidstone), MA (Canterbury), PGCE (Brighton) (Duke of Edinburgh Manager)
A Ryan Esq, (IT Technician)

Administrative/Support Staff

Mrs J Alcock, BSc (Greenwich) (Estates Manager)
Mrs N Atkinson (Co-curricular Administration Assistant)
Mrs S Bretz, MA (Cambs), PGDip (College of Law), PG Dip (King’s College) (Assistant Librarian and Archivist)
Mrs J Butler, BA Hons (Sheffield) (Marketing and Admissions Assistant)
Mrs N Brown, (Junior School Office Manager)
Mrs O Cornes, BA Hons (Bristol) (Marketing Assistant)
Mrs C Crofts, BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich) (Junior School Administrative Assistant)
Mrs L Hayes, MA (Canterbury), BCom Hons (Cape Town), QCG, RCDP (Careers Coordinator)
P A Horner Esq, MBA, CMgr, FCMI (Bursar and Clerk to the Governors)
A Jayatilaka Esq, BA Hons, MBA, FCCA (Finance Manager)
Mrs F Kirkpatrick, (Catering Manager)
Mrs A Knight, (Admissions Registrar)
Miss C Laurie, (Payroll Administrator)
Ms K Lippiatt, (PA to the Headmistress)
Mrs H Manning, (Receptionist)
Ms S Pelling, BA Hons (Keele) (Head of Marketing)
Mrs C Press, (Senior School Office Manager)
Miss O Rayner, (Fees Clerk, Bursar’s Admin. Assistant)
Mrs S Seeds, (Senior School Staff Secretary)
Ms C Thornton, (Receptionist)
Mrs J Turner, Assoc CIPD (HR & Compliance Manager)
Mrs C Trend, BA Hons (UWL) (Senior School Administration Assistant)
Mrs L White, MA (Brighton) MCLIP (Lead Librarian and Archivist)
Mrs H Yates, (Purchase Ledger Clerk)

 

 

Where Next?