The Arts and STEM subjects have continued to hold their own at Walthamstow Hall, even though two academic years of COVID restrictions have impacted the usual opportunities for practical work in Science, Music, Drama, Art and 3D Design.  

In the School’s A Level results this morning, 95% of STEM grades (Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Further Maths and Physics) were at grades A* – B and 100% of results in the Arts and Sport (Drama, Music, Art, 3D Design and Physical Education) were at A* – B. 

Results for English and the Humanities were equally strong with 93% of grades awarded at A* – B. 

Speaking this morning, Walthamstow Hall Headmistress Miss Stephanie Ferro said, ‘Equipping our students with the skills to navigate a straight course in choppy waters is a big part of a Walthamstow Hall education. Today’s A Level results are a testament to the innovative and adaptable approach that Sixth Form teachers and students alike have taken. Arts and Science workshops and live- streamed and filmed Music and Drama performances are just some of the ways that the practical side of the curriculum was delivered and to great effect. The resourcefulness and hard work of students and staff in the face of the vicissitudes life has thrown at them during this cohort’s Sixth Form has been remarkable. I am very proud of them.” 

Walthamstow Hall results 2021 

A*  29% 
A* – A  71% 
A* – B  95% 

A Level Results by Subject 2021

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
3D Design21000003
Art: Fine22100005
Art: Textiles22200006
Biology474000015
Business334200012
Chemistry284000014
Classical Civilisation22100005
Drama & Theatre850000013
Economics02200004
English Literature274100014
French 01100002
Geography633000012
History363000012
Latin11010003
Mathematics682100017
Further Mathematics10000001
Physical Education33200008
Physics03510009
Politics13310008
Sociology01200003
Spanish11000002
Total4969437000168
%29.241.125.64.20.00.00.0
Cumulative %29.270.295.9100.0100.0100.0100.0

SubjectD1D2D3M1M2M3P1 P2P3UTotal
Music10100000002
Philosophy & Theology01312000007
Total11412000009
%11.111.144.411.122.20.00.00.00.00.0
Cumulative %11.122.266.777.8100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Back to all news