Congratulations to Year 11 students on their fantastic GCSE results this morning. 

Headmistress, Miss Stephanie Ferro said, “This is another year of exceptional GCSE results from Walthamstow Hall students, all the more remarkable for the circumstances in which students and teachers have been working over the past two years. These results are a testament to the grit and adaptability that our students have shown. I am so proud of them and of my teaching colleagues whose inspirational teaching has been seamless both online and onsite, in the classroom.” 

In line with results for the last 4 years (since the 9 – 1 GSCE grading system was introduced) grade 9 is once again the most prevalent, making up over a third of grades (34.5%,) this year.  

62% of grades were 8 – 9s and 87% 7 – 9s, demonstrating consistently high standards across all subject areas. 

Walthamstow Hall GCSE results 2021 

9  34.5% 
8 – 9  62% 
7 – 9  87% 
6 – 9  96% 
5 – 9  99% 
4 – 9  100% 

Subject987654321Total 
3D Design43110100010
Art: Fine117310000022
Art: Textiles65410000016
Biology16101120000039
Chemistry1411941000039
Chinese1000000001
Computer Science2120000005
Drama116600000023
Dutch1000000001
English Language19261730000065
English Literature22202030000065
French56632100023
Geography10101010000031
German51320000011
History107511000024
Latin91000000010
Maths241315103000065
Music3210000006
PE2200000004
Physics14111031000039
Science Double54843200026
Science Double24863300026
Spanish610963000034
Total20216014851177000585
%34.527.425.38.72.91.20.00.00.0
Cumulative %34.561.987.295.998.8100.0100.0100.0100.0

 

Back to all news