Our Year 13 embody Walthamstow Hall’s ‘3 Rs’. They are rooted in stability, relevant in the present and, most of all, ready for the future. They have responded to this year’s extraordinary circumstances with great fortitude, creativity and good humour and have proven beyond doubt that they are equipped to set sail. I am exceptionally proud of the young people they have matured into and delighted that their endeavours have been recognised with this set of very pleasing outcomes.”

Miss Stephanie Ferro, Headmistress, speaking on A Level Results Day, August 2020
In 2020, 59% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were A* or A grade (or equivalent) and 86% of the combined results were A* to B grade.*

These grades are students’ Centre Assessed Grades.

A level Results by Subject 2020

 A*ABCDEUTotal
Art - Fine Art20100003
Art - Textiles40000004
Biology544200015
Business126300012
Chemistry442000010
Classical Civilisation24200008
Drama & Theatre Studies32000005
Economics03000003
English Literature02400006
EPQ - Extended Project Qualification03130007
French01100002
Geography15210009
German10000001
Greek11000002
History01400005
Latin02000002
Maths 372500017
Further Maths11000002
Physical Education13101006
Physics11200004
Politics01100002
Sociology11221007
Spanish00010001
3D Design00100001
Total Grade31483617200134
Percentage23.1%35.8%26.9%12.7%1.5%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage23.1%59.0%85.8%98.5%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Pre-U Results Bu Subject 2020

 D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3UTotal
Music01000000001
Philosophy & Theology00112000004
Total of Grade01112000005
Percentage0.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%