We wish every leaver contentment and fulfilment as they head off on their individual paths to enjoy travel, University or Higher Level Apprenticeships. I am confident that by continuing to strive to be the very best versions of themselves, their onward voyages of discovery will be very exciting indeed.

Miss Stephanie Ferro, Headmistress

 

In 2018, 47% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were at A* or A grade (or equivalent) with 30% of students achieving these highest grades across the board.

A Level and Cambridge Pre-U Results Summary 2018

Pre-UD1 - D3
(A* - A)
D1 - M2
(A* - B)
D1 - M3
(A* - C)
Cumulative percentage47%73%91%
Cumulative percentage42%72%86%
A LevelA* - AA* - BA* - C
Cumulative percentage42%73%92%
Combined A Level and Pre UD1 - D3
A* - A
D1 - M2
A* - B
D1 - M3
A* - C

A Level Grades by Subject 2018

A LevelA*ABCDEUTotal
Art - Fine31300007
Art - Textiles21300006
Art - 3D Design10000001
Biology254100012
Business116540017
Chemistry134300011
Classical Civilisation03110005
Drama & Theatre362000011
French00010001
Geography02401007
Government & Politics05310009
History01200003
Information Communication Technology00041106
Maths12110005
Further Maths10000102
Music00110002
Physics10100002
Sociology121501010
Spanish00100001
Percentage14.4%27.1%31.4%19.5%5.1%2.5%0%100%
Cumulative Percentage14.4%41.5%72.9%92.4%97.5%100%100%

Cambridge Pre-U Grades by Subject 2018

Pre-UD1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2P3UTotal
Cumulative Percentage2.3%16.3%41.9%60.5%72.1%86%90.7%90.7%93%100%
Economics00010100114
GPR00010100002
Literature in English125221000013
Mathematics022312100213
Philosophy and Theology024121100011
Percentage2.3%14%25.6%18.6%11.6%14%4.7%0%2.3%7%100%