Examination Results

Equipping our students with the skills to navigate a straight course in choppy waters is a big part of a Walthamstow Hall education.  Today’s A Level results are a testament to the innovative and adaptable approach that Sixth Form teachers and students alike have taken.  Arts and Science workshops and live- streamed and filmed music and drama performances are just some of the ways that the practical side of the curriculum was delivered and to great effect.  The resourcefulness and hard work of students and staff in the face of the vicissitudes life has thrown at them during this cohort’s Sixth Form has been remarkable.  I am very proud of them.

Miss Stephanie Ferro, Headmistress, speaking on A Level results day, August 2021

A Level Results 2021

In 2021, 71% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were A* – A grade (or equivalent) and 95% were A* – B grade.

A Level Results by Subject 2021

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
3D Design21000003
Art: Fine22100005
Art: Textiles22200006
Biology474000015
Business334200012
Chemistry284000014
Classical Civilisation22100005
Drama & Theatre850000013
Economics02200004
English Literature274100014
French 01100002
Geography633000012
History363000012
Latin11010003
Mathematics682100017
Further Mathematics10000001
Physical Education33200008
Physics03510009
Politics13310008
Sociology01200003
Spanish11000002
Total4969437000168
%29.241.125.64.20.00.00.0
Cumulative %29.270.295.9100.0100.0100.0100.0

SubjectD1D2D3M1M2M3P1 P2P3UTotal
Music10100000002
Philosophy & Theology01312000007
Total11412000009
%11.111.144.411.122.20.00.00.00.00.0
Cumulative %11.122.266.777.8100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

A Level Results 2020

In 2020, 59% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were A* or A grade (or equivalent) and 86% of the combined results were A* to B grade.*

A level Results by Subject 2020

 A*ABCDEUTotal
Art - Fine Art20100003
Art - Textiles40000004
Biology544200015
Business126300012
Chemistry442000010
Classical Civilisation24200008
Drama & Theatre Studies32000005
Economics03000003
English Literature02400006
EPQ - Extended Project Qualification03130007
French01100002
Geography15210009
German10000001
Greek11000002
History01400005
Latin02000002
Maths 372500017
Further Maths11000002
Physical Education13101006
Physics11200004
Politics01100002
Sociology11221007
Spanish00010001
3D Design00100001
Total Grade31483617200134
Percentage23.1%35.8%26.9%12.7%1.5%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage23.1%59.0%85.8%98.5%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Pre-U Results By Subject 2020

 D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3UTotal
Music01000000001
Philosophy & Theology00112000004
Total of Grade01112000005
Percentage0.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Where Next?