Examination Results - Walthamstow Hall

GCSE Summary 2019

In 2019 An impressive 56.4% of all grades were a 9 or 8 (the equivalent of an A* in the previous GCSE system). This is the highest percentage of top grades achieved at Walthamstow Hall. 79% of grades were 9 – 7 (A*- A) and 96.7% 9 – 5.

Within the year group four students achieved ten grade 9s, six gained 10 or more Grade 9 & 8 and a further sixteen achieved all Grade 9, 8 & 7.

GCSE98
7
654
32
1Total
Art: 3D Design1231100008
Art: Fine4301000008
Art: Textiles45111100013
Biology1516700100039
Chemistry1612721100039
Computer Science0111210006
Drama118240000025
English Language3418930000064
English Literature24201541000064
French54544100023
Geography27432000018
German1221100007
History11121567000051
Latin82000000010
Maths121817104300064
Music2211000006
Physical Education1141000007
Physics1371052110039
Religious Studies14241970000064
Science (Double)44654200025
Science (Double)42474220025
Spanish341494320039
Total189174146763816500644
%29.3%27.0%22,7%11.8%5.9%2.5%0.8%0.0%0.0%
Cumulative %29.3%56.4%79.0%90.8%96.7%99.2%100.0%100.0%100.0%

*Results include grade re-marks made up until 22 September 2019

A Level & Pre-U Summary 2019

In 2019 56% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were at A* or A grade.

Across the 25 subjects taken, 80% of the combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were at A* to B grade, representing the School’s best results in three years.

This academic success will see our 2019 leavers heading off to study a wide range of subjects at prestigious institutions.

A* - A
D1 - D3
A* - B
D1 - M2
56%80%
A LevelA*ABCDETotal
Art - Fine3230008
Art - Textiles0320005
Biology44200010
Business1430109
Chemistry1521009
Classical Civilisation1010002
3D Design0021003
Drama and Theatre Studies2700009
English Literature37531019
French0111003
Geography1230006
German0001001
History05501011
Latin1000001
Maths36651122
Further Maths0300014
Physical Education1000001
Physics03233011
Politics2610009
Sociology2121006
Spanish0104207
Total Grades2560402092156
Percentage16.0%38.5%25.6%12.8%5.8%1.3%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage16.0%54.5%80.1%92.9%98.7%100.%100.0%
Pre UD1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2P3Total
Economics0024020008
Music0100000001
Philosophy & Theology1001100003
Total of Grade112512000
Percentage8.3%8.3%16.7%41.7%8.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Cumulative Percentage8.3%16.7%33.3%75.0%83.3%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%