GCSE Summary 2021

In 2021, 34.5% of grades were a 9, 62% 8 – 9 and 87% 7 – 9

Subject987654321Total 
3D Design43110100010
Art: Fine117310000022
Art: Textiles65410000016
Biology16101120000039
Chemistry1411941000039
Chinese1000000001
Computer Science2120000005
Drama116600000023
Dutch1000000001
English Language19261730000065
English Literature22202030000065
French56632100023
Geography10101010000031
German51320000011
History107511000024
Latin91000000010
Maths241315103000065
Music3210000006
PE2200000004
Physics14111031000039
Science Double54843200026
Science Double24863300026
Spanish610963000034
Total20216014851177000585
%34.527.425.38.72.91.20.00.00.0
Cumulative %34.561.987.295.998.8100.0100.0100.0100.0

GCSE Summary 2020

In 2020, 33% of grades were a 9, 63% 8 – 9 and 87% 7 – 9.

 987654321UTotal
Art: 3D Design12111000006
Art: Fine661000000013
Art: Textiles34200000009
Biology15178100000041
Chemistry171110210000041
Classical Greek11000000002
Computer Science01311100007
Drama1854000000027
English Language3021 9400000064
English Literature252015 400000064
French885600000027
Geography678310000025
German12110000005
History1295100000027
Latin1130000000014
Maths142020631000064
Music34100000008
PE432100000010
Physics111114410000041
RS (Short Course)1321181000000062
Science (Double)468230000023
Science (Double)4210331000023
Spanish77111040000039
TOTAL214191156601830000642
%33.3%29.8%24.3%9.3%2.8%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Cumulative %33.3%`63.1%87.4%96.7%99.5%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

A Level & Pre-U Summary 2021

In 2021 the combined A Level and Pre-U results were as follows: 95% were A* – B with 71% of gradesĀ  A* – A.

A Level Results by Subject 2021

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal
3D Design21000003
Art: Fine22100005
Art: Textiles22200006
Biology474000015
Business334200012
Chemistry284000014
Classical Civilisation22100005
Drama & Theatre850000013
Economics02200004
English Literature274100014
French 01100002
Geography633000012
History363000012
Latin11010003
Mathematics682100017
Further Mathematics10000001
Physical Education33200008
Physics03510009
Politics13310008
Sociology01200003
Spanish11000002
Total4969437000168
%29.241.125.64.20.00.00.0
Cumulative %29.270.295.9100.0100.0100.0100.0
SubjectD1D2D3M1M2M3P1 P2P3UTotal
Music10100000002
Philosophy & Theology01312000007
Total11412000009
%11.111.144.411.122.20.00.00.00.00.0
Cumulative %11.122.266.777.8100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

 

A Level & Pre-U Summary 2020

In 2020 the combined A Level and Pre-U results were as follows: 86% of grades were A* – B with 59% of grades A* – A.

This grade summary is based on students’ Centre Assessed Grades.

A level Results by Subject 2020

 A*ABCDEUTotal
Art - Fine Art20100003
Art - Textiles40000004
Biology544200015
Business126300012
Chemistry442000010
Classical Civilisation24200008
Drama & Theatre Studies32000005
Economics03000003
English Literature02400006
EPQ - Extended Project Qualification03130007
French01100002
Geography15210009
German10000001
Greek11000002
History01400005
Latin02000002
Maths 372500017
Further Maths11000002
Physical Education13101006
Physics11200004
Politics01100002
Sociology11221007
Spanish00010001
3D Design00100001
Total Grade31483617200134
Percentage23.1%35.8%26.9%12.7%1.5%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage23.1%59.0%85.8%98.5%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Pre-U Results By Subject 2020

 D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3UTotal
Music01000000001
Philosophy & Theology00112000004
Total of Grade01112000005
Percentage0.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Cumulative Percentage0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%