GCSE and IGCSE 2018

At Walthamstow Hall in 2018 , 10 GCSE subjects followed the reformed syllabuses and 1-9 grading structures. In these 10 subjects 50% of results were awarded the highest 8 and 9 levels (equivalent to a high A grade, A* and above). 76% of results in these 10 subjects were awarded at grade 7, 8 or 9 (equivalent to A, A* and above).

In English Language, English Literature and Maths 82.5% of results were a 7, 8 or 9.

In the 11 subjects using the former letter grading scheme, 67% of results were A-A*. In the Sciences this increased to 70% A-A*. In subjects now considered more ‘niche’ in some schools, results were equally strong. In Music, German and Classical Greek almost all grades were A*s.

Combining all 21 subjects, 71% of this year’s grades overall are A, A*, 7, 8 or 9.

GCSE Results Summary 2018

New GradesOld Grade Equivalent%
9 & 8A*43
9 to 7A* - A72
9 to 5A* - B93
9 to 4A* - C99
9 to 3A* - D100

GCSE Results by Subject 2018 (combined A* - E and 1 - 9 grades)

SubjectA*
9, 8
A
7
B
6, 5
C
4
D, E, F, G
3, 2, 1
U
U
% A* - B
% 9, 8, 7, 6, 5
Cumulative Percentage42.7%71.6%92.5%98.5%100%100%92%
Art Fine375000100%
Art Textiles083000100%
Art 3D Design12310086%
Biology2484000100%
Chemistry217521089%
Classical Greek101000100%
Computer Science01262027%
Drama542000100%
Dutch100000100%
English Language3719201098%
English Literature38129000100%
French67150074%
Geography1121221089%
German520000100%
History9170000100%
Italian100000100%
Latin73210092%
Mathematics29131610098%
Music701000100%
Physical Education (short course)1145000100%
Physics227520094%
Religious Studies (short course)10281821095%
Science (Double)39830087%
Science (Double)161240074%
Spanish481073069%
Percentage42.7%28.9%20.9%6.0%1.5%0%

GCSE Results by Subject 2018 Grades A* - E

SubjectA*ABCDE
Cumulative Percentage36%67%88%98%99%100%
Biology2484000
Chemistry2175210
Classical Greek101000
Computer Science012602
Dutch100000
French671500
German520000
History9170000
Italian100000
Music701000
Physics2275200
Religious Studies (Short Course)102818210
Science (Double)398300
Science (Double)1612400
Spanish4810730
Percentage36%31%21%10%2%1%

GCSE Results by Subject 2018 Grades 1- 9

Subject9876543
Cumulative Percentage23%50%77%91%98%99%100%
Art - Fine0374100
Art - Textiles0083000
Art - 3D0121210
Drama5042000
English Language1819192001
English Literarture1622127200
Geography5628421
Latin6132010
Mathematics1217137910
PE (Short Course)3844100
Percentage23%27%26%14%7%2%1%

A Level & Pre-U Summary 2018

In 2018 47% of combined A Level and Cambridge Pre-U results were at A* or A grade with 30% of students achieving these highest grades across the board.

This strong set of results has enabled over three quarters of the students to take up their first choice places at Universities, Drama and Art Colleges and on Higher Level Apprenticeships.

A Level and Cambridge Pre-U Results Summary 2018

Pre-UD1 - D3
(A* - A)
D1 - M2
(A* - B)
D1 - M3
(A* - C)
Cumulative percentage47%73%91%
Cumulative percentage42%72%86%
A LevelA* - AA* - BA* - C
Cumulative percentage42%73%92%
Combined A Level and Pre UD1 - D3
A* - A
D1 - M2
A* - B
D1 - M3
A* - C

A Level Grades by Subject 2018

A LevelA*ABCDEUTotal
Art - Fine31300007
Art - Textiles21300006
Art - 3D Design10000001
Biology254100012
Business116540017
Chemistry134300011
Classical Civilisation03110005
Drama & Theatre362000011
French00010001
Geography02401007
Government & Politics05310009
History01200003
Information Communication Technology00041106
Maths12110005
Further Maths10000102
Music00110002
Physics10100002
Sociology121501010
Spanish00100001
Percentage14.4%27.1%31.4%19.5%5.1%2.5%0%100%
Cumulative Percentage14.4%41.5%72.9%92.4%97.5%100%100%

Cambridge Pre-U Grades by Subject 2018

Pre-UD1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2P3UTotal
Cumulative Percentage2.3%16.3%41.9%60.5%72.1%86%90.7%90.7%93%100%
Economics00010100114
GPR00010100002
Literature in English125221000013
Mathematics022312100213
Philosophy and Theology024121100011
Percentage2.3%14%25.6%18.6%11.6%14%4.7%0%2.3%7%100%