Senior School Staff

You are here: Home > Senior School > About > Staff

Staff

 

HEADMISTRESS

Miss S Ferro, MA (Oxon), MA (Lond)

 

DEPUTY HEADS

P Howson Esq, BA Hons (Plymouth), QTS (Kent), AST (London) (English)

C Hughes Esq, BSc Hons, Cert Ed (Loughborough), NPQH (Mathematics)

 

DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

S Ledsham Esq, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Sussex) (Physics)

 

HEAD OF THE JUNIOR SCHOOL

Mrs D Wood, BSc Hons, PGCE (Durham)

 

SENIOR TEACHER (Head of Sixth Form & Careers)

Ms E Ancrum, MA (Oxon), MPhil (Hong Kong) PGCE (London) (Economics/Business)

 

 

 

SENIOR SCHOOL

 

* Head of Department/Teacher In Charge of Subject

 

Miss J Bateman, MEng Hons (Imperial), PGCE (Greenwich) (Physics, Mathematics)

 

Ms J Bisset, BSc Hons (Heriot-Watt), PGTC (Edinburgh) (Chemistry)

 

Mrs F Boorman, BA Hons, PGCE (Kent) (Business)

 

*Mrs V Bower-Morris, BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Drama/Trinity Drama)

 

*Miss C Bridge, BSc Hons (Worcester), QTS (Bucks) (PE, Head of Lacrosse )

 

Mrs E Brown, BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE (Brighton) (Art & Textiles)

 

*N Buckingham Esq, MA (Reading), BA Hons, PGCE (London) (Classics, Examinations Officer)

 

*N Castell Esq, BMus Hons, PGCE (Manchester) (Director of Music; Assistant Head of Lower School )

 

J Clements Esq, MusB Hons (Manchester) (Music)

 

*Mrs J Cox, MA (Cambridge), PGCE (Open), ATCL (Biology)

 

T Dakin Esq, BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Sussex) (Mathematics, AGT Coordinator)

 

*Mrs S Dalton, BSc Hons (Keele), PGCE (Canterbury), Dip SpLD (Dyslexia) (Learning Support)

 

Dr R Davies, BSc Hons, PhD (Imperial College), PGCE (King’s College) (Mathematics/Physics)

 

*Mrs P Durrant, BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE (London) (Mathematics, Head of Middle School)

 

Mrs J Dymond, MSc (Sheffield), BA (Scotland) (Swimming)

 

*Mrs C Evans, BA Hons (Greenwich), QTS (Technology: D&T, Food Technology)

 

Mrs S Fitzmaurice, BSc Hons, PGCE (Manchester) (Biology, Food Technology)

 

Miss M Fournier, Licence, Masters (Lille) (MFL)

 

Mrs K Franzen, BA Hons (Durham), PGCE (King’s College)   (Theology &Philosophy, Drama; Assistant Head of Lower School)

 

Mrs E García, BA Hons (Seville), PGCE (Sheffield) (MFL, Assistant Charities Coordinator)

 

Miss R Harris, BA Hons (Chichester), QTS (KMT) (Drama)

 

*R Hill Esq, BSc Hons (Warwick), PGCE (Sussex) (Physics)

 

Mrs K Hofmann, MA (St Andrews), QTS (MFL, Head of Lower School)

 

Mrs H Hook, BA Hons (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Cambridge) (English)

 

*Mrs C Hughes, BA Hons (West Surrey College of Art and Design), BSc Hons (Middlesex), PGCE (London) (Art & Textiles)

 

*Mrs R Hunt,  BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (King’s College) (MFL)

 

Mrs S Isted, BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (King’s College) (Classics)

 

*Mrs R Jennings, BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Open), MICA (Mathematics)

 

*Mrs V Jones, BA Hons, PGCE, (Leeds) (Theology & Philosophy)

 

Ms M Knight, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Canterbury) (English)

 

*Miss R Leggett, BA Hons with QTS, (Brighton) (Director of Sport, Charities Coordinator)

 

Miss C Lesieur, BA Hons, MA Hons (Amiens, Fr), PGCE (UWE) (MFL)

 

*Miss S Mehaffey, MA, PGCE (Edinburgh) (English, Assistant Head of Sixth Form)

 

Mrs L Mortimore, BSc Hons (Imperial), PGCE (King’s College) (Science)

 

Mrs C Mulcahy, BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (London) (Design & Technology, Art)

 

Ms A Murphy, MA (Oxford), PGCE (East Anglia) (History/Politics, Oxbridge Coordinator)

 

Dr G Pender, MA, MSc (Cambs), PGCE (Bucks), DPhil (UCL) (Physics, Computer Science)

 

Mrs E Peters, BSc Hons, PGCE (Southampton) (Mathematics)

 

Mrs C Platt, BA Hons (London), QTS (MFL)

 

*Mrs L Rowell, BA Hons (Surrey),  PGCE (King’s College) (Computer Science & ICT)

 

Miss F Ryan, BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Brighton) (PE)

 

Mrs L Scott, BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (Canterbury) (History)

 

Mrs A Sherwen, BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Leeds) (Biology)

 

Mrs C Solan, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Canterbury)  (Art & Textiles)

 

*C Sullivan Esq, HNC, BA Hons (Sussex), NPQL (Geography)

 

Mrs B Tanner, BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Southampton)  (MFL)

 

*Mrs L Thomas, MA (Open), BA Hons (Wales), PGCE (Bristol) (History, EPQ Coordinator, Assistant Head of Middle School)

 

Mrs L von Kaufmann, MA, BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Bristol) (Geography, Assistant Head of Middle School, Assistant Head of Careers, Co-Curriculum Coordinator)

 

Mrs S Walker, BSc Hons (London) QTS (Greenwich) (Chemistry)

 

Mrs S Whawell, BSc Hons (Birmingham), MSc (Reading), PGCE (Bristol) (Mathematics, Assistant to the Director of Studies)

 

Mrs R White, BA Hons, PGCE (Bristol), MA Hons (New York), PGCE (Canterbury) (English)

 

Dr S Wilkinson, DPhil Hons (Oxon),  PGCE

 

(King’s College) (Chemistry)

 

Dr S Willcox, MA (Cambs), DPhil (Oxon), SCITT/ATS (Bromley) (Science)

 

*S Wilson Esq, BA Hons (Sunderland), PGCE (London)      (Sociology)

 

*Ms O Windle,  MA, BA Hons (Edgewood College, USA)  (History/Politics)

 

*Mrs M Wood, BSc Hons (Aberdeen), PGCE (London) (Chemistry, Head of Science)

 

Mrs Z Wood, MA Hons (St Andrews), PGCE (London) (Theology & Philosophy)

Mrs N Yates, BA Hons (Kent), QTS (Fine Art & Photography)

 

 

VISITING STAFF

 

M Andrews Esq, MM (Connecticut), BMus Hons (Westminster) (Piano)  

 

Mrs C Barnes, MA (East London), BSc Hons (Anglia), PGCE (Greenwich), DipSpLD (Literacy Support)

 

Miss C Brand, MMus (London), GTCL, ARCM, LRAM (Piano)

 

B Brooker Esq (Percussion)

 

D Burrowes Esq, BA Hons (Leeds), MMus (TCM) (Cello)

 

R Connell Esq, BA Hons (Canterbury), PGCE, ATCL (Guitar)

 

Mrs R Castell, MusM, MusB (Manchester) (Piano)

 

Mrs H Clements, AdvDip (Opera), MA, PGA, PGDip, LRAM, QTS (Singing)

 

Mrs J Dammers, LRAM (Violoncello; Music Administrator)

 

Mrs B Day, BSc Hons (Miami, USA), Hornsby Level 4, TEFL (Literacy Support)

 

Miss N Dobie, BA Hons, First class (City University), LTCL, NCDT, Dip in Opera Performance (London) (Singing)

 

Mrs C Effingham, MA Hons (Edinburgh), PGCE (King’s College), PG Dip Dys & Lit (York) (Literacy Support)

 

Mrs A Goff, BSc Hons (Leicester), QTS (Numeracy Support)

 

Ms S Graham, LRAM, GRSM Hons, Dip RAM (Singing)

 

Mrs H Greenfield, BMus Hons (Birmingham Conservatoire),

 

LRAM, DPP (RAM), Dip CESMD (Clarinet, Saxophone)

 

Mrs J Hamlet, Chelsea Ballet School (Dance)

 

Mrs G Hayward, Diploma in Music, LTCL, ALCM, (Newcastle), PG Diploma in Orchestral Studies (London) (Singing, Piano)

 

Mrs F Hillyar, BMus Hons (Royal College of Music), PGCE (Reading) (Piano)

 

Miss L Jeffery, BMus (Trinity College of Music), PG Dip (Royal Academy of Music) (Flute)

 

Miss S Kisilevsky, BA Hons (Royal Holloway), MA (RCS) (Trinity Drama)

 

Ms E Leather, BA Hons (Leeds), PGDipMus (Guildhall School of Music), Artist Diploma (Cincinnati) (Music Coach)

 

Miss V Longhurst, BMus (Trinity College of Music) (Harp)

 

Miss A Murray, ATCL, LTCL (Trinity College of Music) (Recorder)

 

Mrs V Newman, BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Wales),

 

BSc Hons (Open), Dip SpLD (Learning Support)

 

Ms S Oakley, BA Hons (Surrey) (Trinity Drama)

 

Mrs S Purton, LRAM (Oboe)

 

Mrs J Rhind, GRSM Hons, LTCL, LRAM, (Saxophone, Clarinet)

 

Miss H Ross, BMus Hons, PG Dip (RNCM) (Violin)

 

I Snape Esq, BSc, FCA (Chess Coach)

 

Mrs A Steynor, BA Hons (Durham), PGCDM (Open), ABRSM Dip (Piano)

 

D Wallace Esq, BMus Hons (Cork), MMus, LRSM (Violin/Viola)

 

Miss E Wiggins, BMus Hons, LRAM (Brass)

 

T Williams Esq, BA Fine Art (First Class, Oxon), Art & Design Foundation (Songwriting)

 

 

 

MEDICAL CENTRE

 

Mrs L Mottram, Undergraduate Diploma in Nursing Studies (City University, London)

 

Mrs E Leisinger, Diploma in Nursing (Brighton University)            

 

Mrs C Baker, MBACP (School Counsellor)

 

 

 

SPORTS COACHES

 

K Alexander Esq (Tennis)

 

M Burkett Esq/Miss S Burkett (Judo)

 

Mrs G Cameron, Foundation Degree (Netball)

 

Miss A Carroll (Gymnastics)

 

J Christian Esq, BSc Hons (Lincoln) (Lacrosse)

 

Mrs J Dymond, MSc (Sheffield), BA (Scotland) (Swimming)

 

S Hadlow Esq (Taekwon-do)

 

P Hill Esq (Squash)

 

Ms A Longhurst (Taekwon-do)

 

Miss J Muggeridge (Badminton)

 

Mrs N Norris (Netball)

 

Miss H Olver (Sports/Badminton)

 

Ms J Powlson (Tennis)

 

D Smith Esq, BA (Cross Country)

 

R Smith Esq, ASA Level 2 Coaching, NPLQ (Head Swimming Coach)

 

Miss T Verloop (Dance)

 

N Wilkinson Esq, RFU Level 2 Coaching (Rugby)

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND ASSISTANTS

 

G Burgess Esq, BA Hons (King’s) (ICT Technician)

 

Mrs L Clarke, Dip Natural Sciences, BSc Hons (Biology Laboratory Technician)

 

P Cole Esq (Network & Data Manager)

 

Mrs A Ford (Art Technician)

 

Mrs R Gardner, BSc Hons (Manchester), RPharmSGB (Bath), PGCE (Oxford) (Senior Science Laboratory Technician)

 

Mlle L Gollunski  (French Assistant)

 

A Hayter Esq (ICT Technician)

 

C Hayward Esq, TEC, BTEC, MI Biol, PGCE (Science Laboratory & DT/3DD Technician)

 

J Mitchell Esq, BEng Hons (Surrey) (Drama/Performing Arts Technician)

 

Mrs J Osborne, BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes) (Science Laboratory Technician)

 

N Ramsden Esq, (Duke of Edinburgh Manager, Artist in Residence/Art Technician)

 

Sta M Senero (Spanish Assistant)

 

E Thompson Esq (ICT Technician)

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE/SUPPORT STAFF

 

Miss B Adiamoh, BSc (Payroll Administrator)

 

Mrs J Alcock, BSc (Greenwich) (Estates Manager)

 

Ms R Boardman, Management Diploma (Canada) (Assistant Librarian/Archives)

 

Mrs J Butler, BA Hons (Sheffield) (Marketing and Admissions Assistant)

 

Mrs C Buxton, BSc Hons (King’s College) (Receptionist)

 

Mrs O Cornes, BA Hons (Bristol) (Marketing Assistant)

 

Mrs C Crofts, BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich) (Junior School Administrative Assistant)

 

Mrs W Fahy (Junior School Secretary)

 

R Heath Esq, BEng Hons (Nottingham), MSc (Cranfield) (Human Resources Administrator)

 

A Jayatilaka Esq BA Hons, MBA, FCCA (Finance Manager)

 

Mrs A Knight (Admissions Registrar)

 

Ms K Lippiatt (PA to the Headmistress)

 

Mrs H Manning (Receptionist)

 

Mrs S Pelling, BA Hons (Keele) (Head of Marketing)

 

Mrs C Press (School Office Manager/Secretary)

 

Miss O Rayner (Admin Assistant, Bursar’s Office)

 

Mrs S Seeds (Staff Secretary)

 

Mrs L White, MA (Brighton), MCLIP (Lead Librarian/Archives)

Mrs H Yates (Purchase Ledger Clerk)