JS Staff

You are here: Home > Junior School > About > Staff

Staff

HEADMISTRESS
Miss S Ferro, MA (Oxon), MA (Lond), PGCE (Surrey)

HEAD OF THE JUNIOR SCHOOL
Mrs D Wood
, BSc, PGCE (Durham)

DEPUTY HEAD TEACHER 
Mrs A J Rotchell, BEd Hons (Westminster College Oxford), Dip SpLD (York)

DIRECTOR OF STUDIES
Mrs P I Potter
, BEd (Southampton), Dip MEd (Roehampton Institute)

SENIOR TEACHER
Mrs C Conway, BA Hons (First Class), MA (Johannesburg), PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church)


HEAD OF PRE-PREP DEPARTMENT
Mrs G Watts, MA Hons (St Andrews), EYPS, QTS 

TEACHERS

H Andrews Esq
, BA Hons, (King's College)
Mrs N Armitage
, BA Hons (Nottingham) GTP (Head of Nursery)
Mrs A Carr, BEd Hons (Cheltenham)
Mrs L Carter, BSc Hons (Durham)
Mrs K Ellerby, NVQ3 (After School Club Supervisor)
Mrs L Everitt
, Cert Ed (North Worcestershire College of Education) (Art)
Mrs K Fassnidge, BA Hons (Cardiff), TEFL, QTS
Mrs M Fewster, BSc Hons, PGCE (Bath).  Maternity Leave

Mrs L Ireland, BA/QTS (Roehampton), Dip.RSA (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs H Malcolm, Dip Ed (Aberdeen College of Education)
Miss S Millington, BA Hons, Cert Ed (Kent), QTS (Head of Junior School Music)
Miss E Mogan, BSc Hons, PGCE (Brunel), (Head of Junior School PE)
Miss M Murphy, BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE (Liverpool Institute of Higher Education)
Dr C Parr, MBChB, PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs K  Pattison, BA Hons (Keele), MEd (Open), PGCE (Durham)

Miss A Philip, BEd Hons (Nottingham Trent), PG Dip (Open)

Mrs S Robertson, BA Joint Hons (Reading), PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church)
Mrs N Yates, BA Hons (Kent), QTS (Art)

VISITING STAFF
Miss C Brand
, MMus (London), GTCL, ARCM, LRAM (Piano)
D Burrowes Esq, (Cello

Mrs G Cameron, Foundation Degree (Netball Coach

R Connell Esq, BA Hons (Canterbury), PGCE (Guitar
Mrs B Day, BSc Hons (Miami, USA), Hornsby Level 4, TEFL (Literacy Support)
Mrs H Greenfield, BMus Hons (Birmingham Conservatoire), LRAM, DPP (RAM), Dip CESMD (Clarinet, Saxophone)
Mrs J Hamlet, Chelsea Ballet School (Dancing)
Mrs G Hayward
, Diploma in Music, LTCL, ALCM, (Newcastle), PG Diploma in Orchestral Studies (London) (Singing, Piano)
Miss F Hillyar, BMus Hons (Royal College of Music), PGCE (Reading) (Piano)
Mrs K Howlett, BEd Hons (Sussex) (Swimming
Miss L Jeffery, BMus (Trinity College of Music), PG Dip (Royal Academy of Music) (Flute)
Miss V Longhurst, BMus (Trinity College of Music) (Harp)
Miss A Murray,
 ATCL, LTCL (Trinity College of Music) (Recorder)
Mrs V Newman
, BA Hons (Oxford), PGCE (Wales), BSc Hons (Open), Dip SpLD (Learning Support)
Ms S Oakley, BA Hons (Surrey) (Speech and Drama)
Miss H Ross, BMus, Hons, PGDip (RNCM) (Violin)
R Smith Esq, ASA Level 2 Coaching/Swimming, NPLQ (Swimming Coach)
I Snape EsqBSc, FCA (Chess Coach)
Mrs A Steynor, BA Hons (Durham), PGCDM (Open), ABRSM Dip (Piano)
D Wallace Esq, (Violin/Viola)


CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS, TECHNICIANS & SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs T A Ball
, BSc Hons (Essex) (Science Laboratory Classroom Assistant)
Mrs J Bullman, BEd Hons (Manchester), EYPS (Classroom Assistant
G Burgess Esq, BA Hons (King's) (ICT Technician)
Mrs K Caine
, BTEC, PDC Certificate in Caring (Classroom Assistant)
Mrs C Clarke, CACHE Level 3, NVQ3 (Reception Classroom Assistant). Maternity Cover
Mrs A Fear,  NNEB Cert, Level 4 Cert in Education (Breakfast Club Supervisor, Classroom Assistant, Administration Assistant)
A Hayter Esq, (ICT Technician)
Miss N Mead
, BA Hons, PGCE (London), (Classroom Assistant). Maternity Leave

A Mills Esq, (Caretaker)

Ms D Nicholls, HND (Westminster), Dip CIPD, CACHE Level 3, PGCE (Canterbury) (Classroom Assistant)
Miss T Perry, BA (London), NNEB Diploma (Classroom Assistant
Mrs S Robinson, BSc Hons (Herts), Diploma in Childcare (Classroom Assistant
E Thompson Esq, (ICT Technician
Mrs S Wells, NVQ (Breakfast Club Assistant, After School Club Supervisor)


MEDICAL CENTRE
Mrs E Leisinger, Diploma in Nursing (Brighton University)
Mrs L Mottram
, Undergraduate Diploma in Nursing Studies (The City University)

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Mrs B Adiamoh, BSc (London Metropolitan) (Payroll Administrator)
Mrs J Alcock
, BSc (Greenwich) (Facilities Manager)
Mrs J Butler, BA Hons (Sheffield) (Marketing & Admissions Assistant
P Cole Esq, (Network & Data Manager)
Mrs O Cornes, BA Hons (Bristol) (Marketing Assistant)
Mrs C Crofts, BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich) (Administrative Assistant)
Mrs W Fahy, (Junior School Secretary)
A Horner Esq, MBA, CMgr, FCMI (Bursar and Clerk to Governors)
Mrs A Knight, (Registrar)
Miss K Lippiatt, (PA to Miss Ferro)
Mrs A Parkin, (Clerk)
Ms S Pelling, BA Hons (Keele) (Head of Marketing)
Miss O Rayner, (Finance Assistant)