Fixtures and Results

You are here: Senior School Fixtures and Results

Fixtures and Results

Autumn Spring Summer
Jan Feb Mar
10th leave School 12.30pm, Match 2pm, return 5pm Sport type Netball Year 7 B & C vs Benenden School (A) More

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

10th leave School 12.30pm, Match 2pm, return 5pm Sport type Netball Year 8 B & C vs Benenden School (A) More

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

11th 2.30pm Sport type Netball U15 vs Birkenhead School (H) More

Venue:

Sports Hall, Walthamstow Hall Senior School


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th 12.30pm Butterly/Backstroke;3.25pm Freestyle/Breastroke/Indiv. Medley Sport type Swimming All - Juniors, Intermediates, Seniors vs Kent Schools' Swimming Association: Individual Championships (A) Results

2nd: Walthamstow Hall

Walthamstow Hall were well represented at this year’s Championships with swimmers competing in 21 individual events.
All the girls produced excellent performances in their individual events. Those who placed within the top 6 positions received medals and they were as follows.
In the Junior Age Group (years 7-8):
Imogen Stoddart won Gold in the 100m Breaststroke and placed 5th in the 200m Individual Medley.

In the Intermediate Age Group (years 9-10):
Lilie Chambers placed 4th in the 100m freestyle.
Millie Childs won Gold in the 100m backstroke.
Zoe Naylor-Perrott won gold in the 100m freestyle.

In the Senior Age Group (years 11-13):
Emma Evans - Willison won a silver medal in both the 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle.

This was an exceptionally good performance by all the girls, with the best girls’ teams in Kent finishing in the following order:
1st: Dane Court Grammar School
2nd: Walthamstow Hall
3rd: Weald of Kent Grammar School

Last year Walthamstow Hall finished 4th overall so it was a great achievement to see the school move up 2 places and finish within the top 3. Very well done to all who took part and a big thank you to the parents who came to watch and cheer on the competitors.

Venue:

Hartsdown Sports & Leisure Centre, Hartsdown Road, Margate CT9 5QX


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th arrive by 2pm, race starts 2.30pm Sport type Cross-country vs Senior Knole Run (A) Results

WH 5th

Our team of 4 girls achieved 5th place out of 98 runners in the Senior Girls Knole Run, with impressive positions as follows:

S. Slack - 7th
V. Milan - 22nd
E. Miller - 23rd
A. Williams-Walker - 51st

Venue:

Knole Park, Sevenoaks


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th leave School 8am, Match 9.30am, return 1.15pm Sport type Lacrosse Senior vs St. George's (A) Results

WH won 14-4

Players award to Poppy Goldsworthy for her consistency in goal!

Venue:

St. George's Ascot, Wells Lane, Ascot SL5 7DZ


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th leave School 8am, Match 10.30am, return 1.15pm Sport type Lacrosse U12 vs St. George's (A) Results

WH won 8-4

Players award to Olivia Evans and Darcy Rook for consistency.

Venue:

St. George's Ascot, Wells Lane, Ascot SL5 7DZ


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th leave School 8am, Match 9.30am, return 1.15pm Sport type Lacrosse U14 vs St. George's (A) Results

WH won 12-8 and 16-1

Players' Player award to Annabel Sykes and Isobel Smith for consistency.

Venue:

St. George's Ascot, Wells Lane, Ascot SL5 7DZ


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th leave School 8am, Match 9.30am, return 1.pm Sport type Lacrosse U15 vs St. George's (A) Results

WH won 16-2

Players' Player award to Tilly Mantovani for her relentless determination

Venue:

St. George's Ascot, Wells Lane, Ascot SL5 7DZ


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

13th Sport type Netball U12 vs St George's (A) Results

WH A team won, B team drew

Well done to Emily Mitchell and Annabel Welsh who were awarded players of the match.

Venue:

St. George's Ascot, Wells Lane, Ascot SL5 7DZ


16th leave School 3.50pm, match 4.30pm, return 6pm Sport type Netball U15 A&B vs Tournament (A) Results

WH A team won 14-0, 9-8, 9-5; B team lost

Players' players: Tilly Goldsworthy, for her defensive play throughout the court, and Tilly Mantovani through court transitionings.
Players' players: Libby Adams for determination, Isabelle Baxter for resilience in defence, and Tanzy Kelly for her tactical thinking.

Venue:

Weald of Kent Grammar, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge


17th 4pm Sport type Lacrosse U14 Indoor vs Tournament (A) More

Venue:

Benenden School


17th 4pm Sport type Netball U13 vs Sevenoaks (A) More

Venue:

Sevenoaks School


17th 4.15 - 6pm Sport type Swimming Squad CANCELLED BY MAYFIELD vs Mayfield (H) More

Venue:

Walthamstow Hall School


18th 4pm Sport type Netball U15 vs Kent College (H) More

Venue:

Walthamstow Hall School


18th leave School 3.50pm, match 4.30pm, return 6pm Sport type Netball U13 A&B vs Weald of Kent (A) More

Venue:

Weald of Kent Grammar, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge


20th leave School 9.45am, Match 11.30am, return 3pm - 3.30pm Sport type Lacrosse U15 vs Benenden School (A) Results

U15 WON 9-6.

Laura Wright player of the match for her phenomenal saves and excellent guidance of the defensive unit. Tilly Goldsworthy was nominated coach’s player of the match for her stoicism in defence and superb transitions down the pitch.

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th leave School 9.45am, Match 11.30am, return 3pm - 3.30pm Sport type Lacrosse U14 vs Benenden School (A) Results

U14 lost 5-7

Players' Player – Rosie Williamson for fantastic effort

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th leave School 9.45am, Match 11.30am, return 3pm - 3.30pm Sport type Lacrosse U13 vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost 9-2

The goal difference doesn’t reflect what a closely matched game this was. Benenden voted Harmony Ramanathan as player of the match for her excellent defence.

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th leave School 9.45am, Match 11.30am, return 3pm - 3.30pm Sport type Lacrosse U12 vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost 10-0

Players' Player Olivia Evans for determination on the field

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th leave School 9.45am, Match 11.30am, return 3pm - 3.30pm Sport type Lacrosse Senior vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost 13-5

Seniors Lost 13-5 but this does not reflect the game that the girls played. Players awarded to Genny Allan, for her defensive play, Molly Goldsworthy for her overall presence on the pitch and Poppy Goldsworthy for her brilliant saves in goal.

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th Year 7: 11am; Juniors Y8&9: 1.40pm Inters (Seniors Y10+: 11.45am Sport type Cross-country All vs Kent Schools Cross Country Championships (A) More
Year 7 (105 runners):
Sophie Slack 2nd
Darcy Rook 29th

Junior Girls:
Megan Moore 39th
Liberty Wooff 57th
May Scott 67th

Intermediate Girls:
Vita Milana 11th
Rebecca Smith 17th
Elizabeth Miller 33rd

Venue:

The Duke of York's Royal Military School, Dover CT15 5EQ


20th leave School 9.45am, Match 12.30am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U19 Seniors (A) Results

WH won 19-17

Player Genny Allan for determination on court

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

20th leave School 9.45am, Match 12.30am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U16 vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH won 20-19

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U15B vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost against Benenden's U16, 3-33

Player Immy Clarke for sustained effort

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U14A vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH won 20-15

Player awarded to Lotta for her incredible defence throughout.

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U14B vs Benenden School (A) Results

U14B lost 31-3

Players Player awarded to Scarlett Surgeoner for her determination throughout the game.

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U13A vs Benenden School (A) Results

U13A won 22-16

Charlotte Carr Players' Player for her determination to intercept

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U13B vs Benenden School (A) Results

U13B lost 12-9

Harmony Ramanathan Players' Player for her consistency in her play

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U12A vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost 8-20

Willow Barton Players's Player for great interceptions

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


20th leave School 9.45am, return 3pm Sport type Netball U12B vs Benenden School (A) Results

WH lost 2-20

Players' Player Caitlin Ryan for sustained effort

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


22nd 4.15pm - 6pm Sport type Swimming Squad vs Sevenoaks School (H) More
Year 7/8: W. Barton, C. Carr, E. Donne, E. Lamplugh, I. Mackenzie, B. Masding, I. Stoddart, E. Vorster, I. Witton
Reserve: A. Davies, A. Lamplugh, F. Naylor, G. Perry, D. Rook
Year 9/10: L. Chambers, A. Childs, L. du Toit, O. Monks, Z. Naylor Perrott, E. Norton, K. Vowell, J. Wallace, L. Wright
Reserve: C. du Toit, I. Smith
Year 11: I. Childs, E. Evans Wilson, P. Holmes, B. Hook

Venue:


23rd leave School 3.50pm, match 4.20pmj, return 6pm Sport type Netball U12 vs Multiple (A) More
POM = Player of the Match.
WH1 v Tonbridge 1, lost 0-5. POM Lizzie Turner for commitment and determination.
WH 1v Bennett Memorial 1, won 5-2. POM Sophie Izzy Redgate for perseverance and not giving up.
WH 1 v Weald 1, lost 1-6. POM Sophie Slack for sportsmanship.
WH2 v Weald 2, drew 3 goals all. POM Abbie Wood for commitment and determination.
WH 2 v Tonbridge 2, lost 3-2. POM Freya Naylor for consistent determination.
WH 2 v Bennett Memorial 2. WH lost 4-5. POM Freya Naylor for sportsmanship and fair play.

Venue:

Weald of Kent School, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

23rd 11.30am Sport type Netball U13 vs Cheadle Hulme Independent Schools Netball Cup Quarter Finals (H) Results

WH lost 25-36

After falling behind in the 1st Quarter the girls fought back hard with some exceptional passages of play. Players' player Rosie Rapley for her determination mid court. Coach's player was Katie Davie who stepped up in defence and was relentless!

Venue:

Walthamstow Hall Senior School Sports Hall


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

23rd leave School 3.10pm, match 4.00pmj, return 6.30pm Sport type Other/Generic U12 & U14 Badminton (A) More

Venue:

Guildford High School


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

24th Sport type Other/Generic All Curling vs The English Schools Curling Championships (A) More

Venue:

Fenton Curling Rink, Dundale Farm, Dundale Road, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9AQ


24th leave School 4.30pm, match 5.45pm, return 8.00pm Sport type Lacrosse U13 vs Kent Indoor Tournament (A) More

Venue:

Benenden, Cranbrook TN17 4AA


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

25th Sport type Other/Generic All Curling vs The English Schools Curling Championships (A) More

Venue:

Fenton Curling Rink, Dundale Farm, Dundale Road, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9AQ


25th leave School 3.50pm, match 4.20pmj, return 6pm Sport type Netball U14 vs Multiple (A) More

Venue:

Weald of Kent School, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

26th 9.30am Sport type Swimming Years 7 & 8 vs IAPS Qualifying Gala (H) More

Venue:

Walthamstow Hall Senior School


27th leave School 8am, match 9.30am, return 1pm Sport type Lacrosse Senior vs The Royal School (A) More

Venue:

The Royal School, Haslemere, GU26 6BW


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

27th leave School 8am, match 9.30am, return 1pm Sport type Lacrosse U14 vs The Royal School (A) More

Venue:

The Royal School, Haslemere, GU26 6BW


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

27th leave School 8am, match 10.30am, return 1pm Sport type Lacrosse U15 vs The Royal School (A) More

Venue:

The Royal School, Haslemere, GU26 6BW


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

27th Sport type Judo U16 vs 'Just for Girls' Judo Tournament (A) More
Hannah and Charlotte were placed in the same weight category and had to fight against some brown belts, belts higher than their belt grade, and fight against one person from a higher weight category. They fought valiantly, managing to take the silver and bronze medals. Well done to the girls on this high achievement on their first ever competition.

Venue:

High Wycombe Judo Centre, Barry Close, High Wycombe, Bucks HP12 4UE


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only

28th U13:11am – 3pm; U16: 3pm – 7pm Sport type Gymnastics Years 8,9 & 10 vs Regional Finals – Milano Team Competition (A) More

Venue:

St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School, Gravesend


Team:

Sorry, this information is for registered parents only