Sixth Form - Student Life - Community - Student Responsibilities

You are here: Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies

This is the Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") for the Walthamstow Hall website www.walthamstow-hall.co.uk ("WH").

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the Walthamstow Hall website or otherwise (the "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using the Site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the Site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

Collection of your personal data

We collect your personal data when you submit an enquiry to Walthamstow Hall or when you order a Walthamstow Hall prospectus via forms on the website which are sent to Walthamstow Hall via email.

Sharing your data

We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you and to answer your enquiries.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we believe it is necessary to comply with the law.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. The cookies we use are 'analytical' cookies, specifically Google analytics. These cookies help you move faster through our Site and enable us to estimate our total audience size, see how visitors move around our site and thereby help us improve our Site's experience by measuring which site areas are of greatest interest to users. You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the Site and the information you can access through it. If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to Other Websites

We may make content or services from other websites available to you from links located on this Site. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

Data Registration

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, WH has registered as a Data Controller with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner.

Review and Correction

You may review and update the personal data you have provided to us by emailing us at:
marketing@walthamstowhall.kent.sch.uk

Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the details in Review and Correction above.

 

May 2012