ESSA Gold and Silver medal winners Oct 2013

You are here: Home > Senior School > News & Events > Latest News > Swimmers bring home silver and gold

Swimmers bring home silver and gold



15 October 2013

 STOP PRESS, 19th October 2013: We all wish Izzy Woods well as she represents Kent in the National County Team Competition in Sheffield over the weekend. Good Luck Izzy.

 

English Secondary Schools Association

Swimming Championships 2013

 

Our Year 7 and Year 8 Swimmers comprising Bethany Hook, Natasha Cooke, Ninah Strydom, Alice Mills, Vita Milana and our Year 10 swimmers comprising Sophie Alcock, Isabelle Booth, Isabella Woods and Harriet Reed all swam in the English Secondary Schools Association Swimming Championships in Watford on Friday evening 11th October.  This was a Divisional Round with potential qualification to the National Round and we are delighted to provide the following results.  The event is an all-relay event. 

 

Junior 4 x 50m Medley Team:

Back:               Bethany Hook

Breast:             Natasha Cooke

Fly:                  Ninah Strydom

Frontcrawl:      Alice Mills

Position:          7th out of 26 teams

Time:               2.20.99

 

Junior 4 x 50m Freestyle Team:

Natasha Cooke, Vita Milana, Alice Mills, Ninah Strydom

Position:          5th out of 27 teams

Time:               2.04.95

 

Intermediate 4 x 50m Medley Team:

Back:               Sophie Alcock

Breast:             Isabelle Booth

Fly:                  Isabella Woods

Frontcrawl:      Harriet Reed

Position:          1st out of 21 teams

Time:               2.11.64

 

Intermediate 4 x 50m Freestyle Team:

Isabella Woods, Sophie Alcock, Harriet Reed, Isabelle Booth            

Position:          2nd out of 22 teams

Time:               1.56.85

Our grateful thanks also go to our travelling reserves:

Juniors:  Annabel Walker and Georgia Bowers

Intermediates:  Olivia Wyatt

We are now awaiting the results of all Divisional Trials which are pooled together to see if we have qualified for the National Round being held at Crystal Palace on the 23rd November.  We are very hopeful we will!  16 teams will qualify for this round.

Congratulations to all of our Swimmers on a superb performance in these Divisional Trials.   It was an amazing result on a long night of swimming at the end of a school week!

 

We were also ranked 3rd overall in the Girls results of the Gala.

 

seniorSenior