House Athletics News Main 3

You are here: Home > Senior School > News & Events > Latest News > House Athletics

House Athletics



2 July 2014

House Athletics Photo Gallery

The sun shone on House Athletics again this year.

 

The highlight of the field events was a nail-biting high jump contest which held the whole school spellbound as the final two competitors, existing school record holder Josie de Kock, and Annabel Jackson both broke the school record of 1.45m, jumping 1.46m. Cheered on by the whole school Annabel went on to jump 1.48m, the equivalent height of some Year 7s!

 

The new House Captains were out in force supporting and competing for their teams, especially in the track events where competitors again gave their all. The afternoon ended with thrilling relays, kicked off by Staff v Sixth Form, each with a team of 14 runners! Despite staff legs collectively being nearly 300 years older than the Sixth Form's the teachers put up a valiant fight but were piped at the final post!

 

The winners of the events were as follows:

 

Year 7 Winners of Track and Field

 

Hurdles: Rebecca Fitzsimons

 

100m: Silvia Steiner

 

200m: Emilia Donovan

 

4 x 100m relay: Hannah Köster, Olivia Mansell, Grace Pelling, Molly Goldsworthy

 

Long Jump: Nancy Dennis

 

High Jump: Eleanor Chitty

 

Javelin: Katherine Lawrence

 

Year 8 Winners of Track and Field

Hurdles: Isabella Marsh

 

100m: Elspeth O'Shea Forsdick

200m: Louisa Gray

 

4 x 100m Relay: Chloe Ridge, Sasha Puller, Beatrice Harrison, Silvia Steiner

 

Long Jump: Elspeth O'Shea Forsdick

 

High Jump: Kathleeen Faes

 

Shotput: Alice Mills

 

Discus: Elspeth O'Shea Forsdick

 

Javelin: Mia Andell

 

Upper School Winners of Track and Field

 

Hurdles: Joanna Gray

 

100m: Isabel Martyn

 

200m: Isabel Martyn

 

4 x 100m relay: Kristina Candy, Holly Haworth, Anna Gutierrez-Garcia, Ana Lawther

 

Long Jump: Ana Lawther

 

High Jump: Annabel Jackson with new school record of 1.48m

 

Shotput: Josephine French

 

Discus: Eleanor Reynolds

 

Javelin: Katherine Edmondson

 

Winners of Open Events

 

800m: Kathleen Faes

 

1500m: Genevieve Allan

 

Overall Results

 

1st Montreal

 

2nd Quebec

 

3rd Chartwell

 

4th Penshurst

 

5th Down

 

6th Knole

 

 

seniorSenior