You are here: Home > Junior School > News & Events > Latest News > 2 wins in the pool

Two wins in the pool



28/11/2012

Many congratulations to our Junior swimmers who have won their first two swimming matches of the season, against Kent College on 21st November and Derwent Lodge on the 28th November.

 

Walthamstow Hall v. Kent College

Swimming Match Report

Tuesday 21st November 2012

 

Our U10 and U11 swimmers competed against Kent College on Tuesday evening at home.  This was our first match of the season and the girls swam to an impressive and well deserved victory.  The final results were as follows:

WH                                                                                                   Kent College

U10                                                                                                   U10

91 points                                                                                         69 points

U11                                                                                                   U11

81 points                                                                                         79 points

 

The overall score (including squadron relay (which was won by Walthamstow Hall) was:

Walthamstow Hall: 196 points

Kent College:           164 points

There were first places in the  U10 age-group for:  Merys (Backcrawl), Lilah (Backcrawl), Natasha (Breaststroke), Imogen (Breaststroke) Grace  (Butterfly), Amelia (Frontcrawl) and Gabriella  (Frontcrawl) and in the U11 age-group for Bethany (Backcrawl), Katie (Backcrawl), Georgia (Breaststroke), Sarah (Butterfly), Yulia (Frontcrawl) and Isabel (Frontcrawl) .

We had 1st places in our U10 Medley Relay (both A & B Teams), in the U11 Medley & Freestyle Team (A Team), in the U10 Frontcrawl relay (B Team) and 1st place in our Squadron relay. 

Well done to the swimmers on a fantastic performance and a great season opener!  Your hard work and dedication is a credit to you.   

 

Walthamstow Hall v. Derwent Lodge

Swimming Match Report

Tuesday 27th November 2012

 

Our U9, U10 and U11 swimmers competed against Derwent Lodge on Tuesday evening at the Derwent Lodge pool.  It was a very close and exciting match with the final result not immediately obvious as both Wally Hall and Derwent Lodge had very strong teams.  We were delighted when it was announced that we had sealed victory by 2 points!     

Their scoring system was such that the least amount of points resulted in the winning score, rather than the usual, most amount of points.   The final results were as follows:

WH                                                                                                   Derwent Lodge

U9                                                                                                     U9

53 points                                                                                         37 points

U10                                                                                                   U10

41 points                                                                                         49 points

U11                                                                                                   U11

41 points                                                                                         49 points

The overall score (including squadron relay (which was won by Walthamstow Hall) was:

Walthamstow Hall: 139 points

Derwent Lodge:      141 points

 

There were first places in the U9 age-group for: Maddie (Backstroke) and Gabriella  (Butterfly),  in U10 age-group for:  Grace (Frontcrawl and Butterfly), Lilah (Backstroke), Natasha (Breaststroke), Rosanna (Breaststroke), and in the U11 age-group for , Yulia  (Frontcrawl), Sophia (Frontcrawl), Bethany (Backstroke) and Sarah  (Butterfly). 

 

We are yet to receive individual race results and it was not absolutely clear whether Rebecca or Mia sustained first place in the U11 Backstroke so we await that result with interest.  Congratulations to both girls on a nail-biting finish.

 

We had 1st places in our U9 and U11 Freestyle Relays, 1st places in our U10 and U11 Medley relays and 1st place in our Squadron relay. 

Well done to the swimmers on a fantastic performance and a very exciting match! 

 

 

 

junior